Squads

The objective of the High Performance Squad is to prepare Canadian athletes to achieve the pinnacle of Canadian and international squash success. High Performance Squad athletes are those fully committed to achieving the necessary performance standards and training schedule to represent Canada in major international competitions. 

These High Performance Squads are selected based on the approved Selection Policy, and in collaboration with Squash Canada’s High Performance Committee (HPC) and the association’s respective National Coaches. Squad members have access to support and various special services from Squash Canada. 

For more information on Squash Canada’s National Team program contact Squash Canada’s Performance Director.

High Performance (HP) Squad
Nicole Bunyan, Victoria, BC David Baillargeon, Montreal, QC 
Sam Cornett, Toronto, ON Shawn De Lierre, Montreal, QC
Danielle Letourneau, Calgary, AB Mike McCue, Toronto, ON
Hollie Naughton, Mississauga, ON Nick Sachvie, St. Catharines, ON
Nikki Todd, Regina, SK Andrew Schnell, Calgary, AB
Transition ‘Pro’ Squad
  Cameron Seth, Fergus, ON
Transition ‘Amateur’ Squad
Hannah Blatt, Winnipeg, MB Michael Mehl, Shawnigan Lake, BC
Chloe Chemtob, Montreal, QC Graeme Schnell, Calgary, AB
Emma Jinks, Stratford, PEI Albert Shoihet, Toronto, ON
Nicole Kendall, Newmarket, ON  
Alyssa Mehta, Toronto, ON  
Charlotte Orcutt, Toronto, ON  
Micaala Seth, Brights Grove, ON  
Andrea Toth, Richmond, BC  

 

National Coaching Staff

Jamie Hickox - Performance Director
Yvon Provencal - Men's National Coach
Graeme Williams - Women's National Coach
Jonathan Hill - Junior Men's National Coach
Richard Yendell - Junior Women's National Coach
Tim Marshall - National Team Physiotherapist

 

World Junior Athletes
World Junior Girls  World Junior Boys
Richard Yendell (BC) Coach Jonathan Hill (AB) Coach
Hannah Blatt (MB)    Akasham Rajagopaul (ON)
Nicole Kendall (ON) Julien Gosset (ON)
Rhea Dhar (ON)  Ryan Picken (BC)
Emma Jinks (PEI)   James Flynn (ON)
Andrea Toth (BC) Darosham Kahn (ON)
Mariam Mansoor (ON)    Jackson Kay (ON)
Charlotte Orcutt (ON)  George Crowne (ON)
Heather McLachlan (ON) Justin Ghaeli (ON)
Emma MacGillivray (AB)  

  
 

Athlete Development Program
ADP U-17 Girls  ADP U-17 Boys
Nicole Garon (ON) Coach Greg Hutner (ON) Coach
Brook Herring (BC)    William Kuhn (ON)
Lindsay Kuracina (ON) Dominic Wren (QC)
Cynthia Cao (BC) Sam Scivier (BC)
Patricia Nandi Ndebele (ON)   Liam Marrison (ON)
Sydney Maxwell (ON)    Elliot Hunt (ON)
Marlow Benson (ON)    John Dempsey (BC) 
Haley Jefferson (ON)    Abdel Rahman Dweek (AB)
Brianna Jefferson (ON) Mitchell Kahnert (BC)
 
ADP U-15 Girls    ADP U-15 Boys
Giselle Delgado (BC) Coach Victor Berg (BC) Coach
Lucia Bicknell (BC)   Dylan Deverill (ON)
Molly Chadwick      Nikhil Ismail (ON)
Erica McGillicuddy (ON) Ali Shalaby (ON)
Molli Hay (AB) Seif Elfiky (AB)
Taylor MacKay (AB) James Toth (BC)
Ella Baldwin (ON)  Liam Jinks (PEI)
Josephine Adams (BC)  Antonio Mendes (AB)
  Griffin Manely (ON)
 
ADP U-13 Girls Coach   ADP U-13 Boys Coach
Janet McLeod (NS) Coach Spider Jones (NWT) Coach
Sarah Cao (BC) Mo Kamal (AB)
Salma Mounir (ON) Joseph Toth (BC)
Janna Dweek (AB)    Christian Yuen (BC)
Maya Mansoor (ON)  Alexander Yuzpe (ON)
Alexander Brown (BC)    Jacob Zihao Lin (BC)
Jenna Ravindran (ON)  Josh Kay (ON)
Maddison Lane (AB)    Dominico Mendes (AB)
  Patrick Walford (ON)

 

Top