Results

FINAL RESULTS:

Team Canada receive the bronze medal in 4 events and the silver medal in 1 event at the 2018 Pan Am Championships! Congratulations to all our amazing athletes, you played your hearts out and made Canada very proud!!

Here is a medal recap:

  • Women's Individual bronze: Sam Cornett & Danielle Letourneau
  • Mixed Doubles bronze: Mike McCue & Danielle Letourneau
  • Women's Doubles bronze: Sam Cornett & Nikki Todd
  • Men's Team bronze: Andrew Schnell, Shawn De Lierre, Nick Sachvie & Mike McCue
  • Women's Team silver: Sam Cornett, Nikki Todd, Danielle Letourneau & Hollie Naughton

Match results from Team, Doubles & Individual events below...

TEAM EVENT:

Canada receives #2 seed for both the men's and women's Team Event! Matches take place over three days, with a 9am start time. Playing Orders are as follows:  Day One  1-3-2    Day Two  1-2-3    Day Three  2-1-3. The men will play Paraguary first at 6:00pm, while the women have received a bye for Day 1. Quarters and semis will be played Friday August 31 and finals on Saturday September 1st. 

Why is the Team Event so important? (Taken from the Pan Am Championships website) Because this year’s team event is the qualifying competition for next year’s Pan Am Games in Lima, and only 12 men’s and 8 women’s teams can make it (Peru qualify as hosts), this is the main focus for most of the participants in Cayman. You qualify as a country, so not just for the team event (although the team seedings will be based on finishing positions here) but your team has to qualify for you to be able to enter the individual and doubles events. So yes, it’s important.

DAY 1:

Men:
[2] Canada 2-0 Paraguay

  • Andrew Schnell (Can) 3-1 Francesco Marcantonio (Par) 11-4, 4-11, 11-5, 11-8 (46m)
  • Mike McCue (Can) 3-0 Esteban Casarino (Par) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (31m)
 
DAY 2:

Men's Quarter-Final:
[2] Canada 2-1 [5/8] Peru

  • Diego Elías (Peru) 3-0 Andrew Schnell (Can) 11-3, 11-8, 11-7 (22m)
  • Shawn De Lierre (Can) 3-0 Alonso Escudero (Peru) 12-10, 11-8, 11-5 (52m)
  • Nicholas Sachvie (Can) 3-0 Andres Duany (Peru) 11-5, 11-1, 11-4 (31m)
Women's Quarter-Final:
[2] Canada 2-0 [5/8] Argentina
  • Sam Cornett (Can) 3-0 Fernanda Rocha (Arg) 11-4, 11-4, 11-1 (19m)
  • Hollie Naughton (Can) 3-0 Pilar Etchechoury (Arg) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (22m)

NEXT UP: Semi-finals for both men's and women's teams - men at 3:45pm vs Colombia [3/4] & women at 6:00pm vs Mexico [3/4] - Go Canada Go!!

Men's Semi-Final:

  • Miguel Angel Rodrìguez (Col) 3-0 Andrew Schnell (Can) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (37m)
  • Juan Camilo Vargas (Col) 3-1 Nick Sachvie (Can) 9-11 11-9 11-8 11-4 (64m)

Women's Semi-Final:

  • Sam Cornett (Can) 3-1 Diana Garcia (Mex) 11-5, 11-4, 4-11, 11-6 (38m)
  • Hollie Naughton (Can) 3-0 Karla Urrutia (Mex) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)

DAY 3

WOMEN'S TEAM FINAL AT 3:45PM vs USA - LIVESTREAM: available here

 

INDIVIDUALS & DOUBLES RESULTS:

DAY 1

Men's Round 1 results:

  • [5/8] Shawn De Lierre (Can) 3-0 Esteban Casarino (Par) 11-3, 11-8, 11-9 (36m)
  • [17/32] Mike McCue (Can) 3-0 Rhett Cumberbatch (Bar) 11-2, 11-3, 11-8 (18m)
  • [17/32] Nick Sachvie (Can) 3-0 Maximiliano Camiruga (Chi) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (34m)
  • [17/32] Andrew Schnell (Can) 3-0 Mike Adamson (Bvi) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (24m)
Women's Round 1 results:
  • [9/16] Nikki Todd (Can) 3-0 Karen Redfern (Bra) 11-4, 11-9, 11-2 (18m)
Please note: There was no live stream available today, if there is a live stream tomorrow we will post the link here!
 
Up next tomorrow is Men’s and Women’s round 2 and 3 action
 
DAY 2
 
Women's Round 2 results:
  • [9/16] Nikki Todd (Can) 3-0 Pilar Etchechoury (Arg)  11-7, 11-2, 11-6 (20m)
  • [5/8] Danielle Letourneau (Can) 3-0 Ana Maria Pinto (Chi)  11-7, 11-1, 11-9 (21m)
  • [5/8] Hollie Naughton (Can) 3-0 Lucia Bautista (Col)  11-7, 11-2, 12-10 (28m)
  • [2] Sam Cornett (Can) 3-0 Camila Grasso (Arg)  11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (19m)

Men's Round 2 results:

  • [5/8] Shawn Delierre (Can) 3-0 Pedro Mometto (Bra) 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (52m)
  • [17/32] Mike McCue (Can) 3-0 [3/4] Leandro Romiglio (Arg) 12-10, 11-5, 11-5 (36m)
  • [17/32] Nick Sachvie (Can) 3-1 [3/4] Gonzalo Miranda (Arg) 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-8 (58m)
  • [2] Robertino Pezzota (Arg) 3-0 [17/32] Andrew Schnell (Can)  11-8, 11-5, 11-9 (29m)

 

Women's Round of 16:

  • [1] Amanda Sobhy (Usa) 3-0 [9/16] Nikole Todd (Can) 11-7, 11-1, 11-4 (22m)
  • [5/8] Danielle Letourneau (Can) 3-0 [9/16] Marina Stefanoni (Usa) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (27m)
  • [5/8] Hollie Naughton 3-0 Lujan Palacios (Par) 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (26m)
  • [2] Samantha Cornett (Can) 3-0 [9/16] Meagan Best (Bar) 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (25m)

Men's Round of 16:

  • [17/32] Nick Sachvie (Can) 3-0 Rafael Alarcon (Bra) 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (28m)
  • [17/32] Mike McCue (Can) 3-0 [17/32] Diego Gobbi (Bra) 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (50m)
  • [5/8] Shawn Delierre (Can) 3-1 [9/16] Leonel Cardenas (Mex) 11-9, 4-11, 11-6, 11-7 (65m)

DAY 3

Men's Quarter-Finals:

  • [5/8] Todd Harrity (Usa) 3-0 Nick Sachvie (Can) 11-5, 6-0 rtd (18m)
  • [1] Diego Elias (Per) 3-0 [5/8] Shawn Delierre (Can)    11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (29m)
  • [5/8] Chris Hanson (Usa) 3-0  Mike McCue (Can)   11-2, 11-3, 11-7 (40m)

Women's Quarter-Finals:

  • [5/8] Danielle Letourneau (Can) 3-1 [3/4] Diana Garcia (Mex)   11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-5 (38m)
  • [9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (Usa)  3-1 [5/8] Hollie Naughton (Can)   11-2, 11-2, 10-12, 11-8 (37m)
  • [2] Samantha Cornett (Can) 3-1 [5/8] Haley Mendez (Usa)  12-10, 7-11, 14-12, 11-8 (52m)

Men’s Doubles:

  • Andrew Schnell & Shawn Delierre (Can) 2-1 Rafael Allendes [3/4] & Sebastian Gallegos (Chile) 8-11 11-2 11-7 (61m)
  • Leandro Romiglio [5/8] & Robertino Pezzota (Arg) 2-1 Andrew Schnell & Shawn Delierre (Can) 11-10 6-11 11-10 (120m)
Mixed Doubles:
  • Mike McCue & Danielle Letourneau (Can) 2-0 Maximiliano Camiruga & Camila Gallegos (Chile) 11-7 11-3 (21m)
  • Quarter-Final: Mike McCue & Danielle Letourneau (Can) 2-1 Jorge Dominguez [2] & Karla Urrutia (Mex) 7-11 11-9 11-10 (69m)
Women’s Doubles:
  • Nikki Todd & Sam Cornett (Can) 2-0 Camila Grasso & Pilar Etchechoury (Arg) 11-7, 11-1 (21m)
  • Quarter-Final: Nikki Todd & Sam Cornett (Can) 2-0 Dina Gomez [2] & Samantha Teran (Mex) 11-7 11-6 (39m)

Women's Semi Finals:

  • [9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (Usa)  3-1 [2] Sam Cornett (Can) 11-6, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (37m)
  • [1] Amanda Sobhy (Usa) 3-0 [5/8] Danielle Letourneau (Can) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (32m)

DAY 4

Mixed Doubles Semi-Final:

  • [5/8] Marlene West & Cameron Stafford (Cay) 2-0 Danielle Letourneau & Mike McCue 11-10, 11-4 (26m)

Women's Doubles Semi-Final:

  • [3/4] Amanda Sobhy & Sabrina Sobhy (Usa) 2-0 Nikki Todd & Sam Cornett (Can)  11-9, 11-5 (31m)
Top