Women's Team Trial Results

2014-10-03

TORONTO, ON - The Women's Team Trials for the 2014 Squash Canada Senior Women's team started Thursday night at the National Squash Academy, and have already shown some exciting and promising results. The trials continue through Sunday, when the top three finishers will be determined and named to Team Canada. These selected athletes, along with Sam Cornett will compete at the upcoming 2014 Shop.ca Women's World Team Championships, taking place in Niagara this December.

The trials can be viewed through online live streaming at http://www.ustream.tv/channel/the-2014-world-women-s-team-trials

Thursday, October 2nd Results

Group A
Hollie Naughton d Seanna Keating 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-4), 20mins
Danielle Letourneau d Alexandra Norman 3-1 (7-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-6), 28mins

Group B
Nikki Todd d Jackie Moss 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-6)
Alyssa Mehta d Alix Younger 3-2 (11-4, 7-11, 13-11, 11-13, 13-11), 45mins

Friday, October 3rd Results

Group A

Hollie Naughton d Alex Norman 3-0
Micaala Seth d Seanna Keating 3-0

Group B
Nikki Todd d Alyssa Mehta 3-2
Chloe Chemtob d Alix Younger 3-1

Friday, October 3rd Evening Schedule

Group A - 6pm - Seanna Keathing v Danielle Letourneau
Group A - 6pm - Hollie Naughton v Micaala Seth
Group B - 7pm - Alix Younger v Jackie Moss
Group B - 7pm - Alyssa Mehta v Chloe Chemtob
 

Saturday, October 4th Schedule

Group A - 11am - Alex Norman v Seanna Keating
Group A - 11am - Danielle Letourneau v Micaala Seth
Group B - 12pm - Nikki Todd v Alix Younger
Group B - 12pm - Jackie Moss v Chloe Chemtob
Group A - 6pm - Alex Norman v Micaala Seth
Group A - 6pm - Hollie Naughton v Danielle Letourneau
Group B - 7pm - Nikki Todd v Chloe Chemtob
Group B - 7pm - Alyssa Mehta v Jackie Moss

Sunday, October 5th Schedule - Playoffs

Winner of Box A v Winner of Box B (both players made the team) - 12pm
Runner up of Box A v Runner up of Box B (winner makes the team) - 11am
3rd place of Box A v 3rd place of Box B - 12pm
4th place of Box A v 4th place of Box B - 11am
5th place of Box A v 5th place of Box B - 11am

 

 

Top