2019 Canadian Junior Champions crowned in the “City of Champions”

2019-04-14

OTTAWA, ON, April 14, 2019 – The 2019 Canadian Junior Closed Championships has ended with 10 National Champions crowned.  The four-day event was held April 11-14 and hosted by the Royal Glenora Club with the support of the Edmonton Squash Club.  Over 250 junior athletes from across Canada were treated to some western hospitality during their time in Edmonton, Alberta. 

The event showcased many of Canada’s finest junior squash players, but it was the younger age categories showcasing what the future may hold in this country as large crowds of family and friends came to watch these budding stars.  In the Boys U11, local squash player Mohamed Elserafy from the Edmonton Squash Club captured the National Title over runner-up Calder Murray from Calgary, Alberta by scores of 15-7, 17-15 and 15-10.   “It felt unreal to win and I didn’t believe it.  I felt like it was too good to be true,” said Boys U11 Champion Mohamed Elserafy.  “I want to thank my Dad Ibrahim who coaches me and for getting me to where I am.”  Kamran Gwadry of Vancouver, British Columbia finished in 3rd place.  In the Girls U11 category, Veera Dhaliwal of Richmond, British Columbia put on a strong performance going undefeated with five wins in the round robin to capture the National Title.  In second place was Romina Rodrigues of Edmonton, Alberta and in 3rd place was Georgia Watson of Calgary, Alberta.

In the Girls U17 category, number two seed Molly Chadwick upset number one seed Lucia Bicknell in a high energy five set match by scores of 8-11, 11-5, 3-11, 11-9 and 11-8 to capture the National Title.  Chadwick, who was the reigning Girls U15 National Champion is now a back to back winner with the Girls U17 Title.  “It feels great to have won this event.  I have put a lot of hard work into this season and it finally feels like it has paid off,” said Molly Chadwick of Toronto, Ontario.  “Lucia is a great competitor and it was a fun match.  Thanks to Jessica my coach for always supporting me and all her work she puts in to improving my game.”  For Bicknell, who resides in Vancouver, British Columbia, she comes home with an impressive 2nd place finish and in 3rd place Sarah Cao, also from Vancouver, British Columbia.  In the Boys U17 category, Nikhil Ismail of Toronto, Ontario pulled out a 3-1 victory to capture his first National U17 Title to go with his previously won U13 and U15 Titles.  Finishing in 2nd place is Antonio Mendes of Calgary, Alberta and in 3rd place was Dylan Deverill of Cambridge, Ontario.

Squash Canada would like to thank the local host committee led by Ann Marie Reinson, Ian Buchanan, Alvin Thomas, Pete Goodings and their dedicated volunteers for their efforts.  The first-class hospitality certainly set a high standard for future Canadian Junior Championships in the years to come.  And to the Referee team led by Tournament Referee Curtis Gillespie for their dedication and time.

Alex Doucas Award - 2019 Recipient is James Flynn, Toronto, ON

This award is presented to the competitor in the Canadian Junior Squash Championships who best exemplifies the spirit of fair play, enjoyment of life and commitment to excellence, as exhibited by Alex Doucas during his lifetime. In particular: Fair Play - includes having respect for the rules of the game and having respect for referees and opponents; Enjoyment of life - includes actions off the court that demonstrate openness, honesty, friendliness, and support for fellow competitors; Commitment to excellence - includes a willingness to sacrifice, exhibiting a high degree of discipline and dedication, in order to achieve the highest possible standard of play.

“Sportsmanship has always been something that’s important to me in terms of representing everyone that is behind me, parents, coaches, and friends, positively. I have always respected people who demonstrate these values immensely regardless of their squash abilities and it is an absolute honour to win such a prestigious award in my last junior Canadian nationals.”  ~ James Flynn, 2019 and 2018 Canadian Boys U19 Champion

Canada Cup:

The clubs that hosted the 1980 Canadian Junior Squash Championships in Ottawa, and the Ottawa and District Squash Association initiated the NCSRA Cup. Squash Canada will present the Canada Cup to the province or territory accumulating the highest number of points according to the following criteria (instituted in May 1993):


  • Each P/T is asked to designate four competitors: two junior women and two junior men to Squash Canada with the designated competitor receiving points for finishing in the top 8 of their respective draws.

Congratulations go to Ontario for finishing in 1st place with 32 points to win the 2019 Canada Cup.  In 2nd place was British Columbia with 29 points and Alberta finished in 3rd place with 27 points.

2019 Canadian Junior Closed Championships – Final Results:

Girls U11: 1st: Veera Dhaliwal (Richmond, BC), 2nd: Romina Rodrigues (Edmonton, AB), 3rd: Georgia Watson (Calgary, AB)
Boys U11: 1st: Mohamed Elserafy (Edmonton, AB), 2nd: Calder Murray (Calgary, AB), 3rd: Kamran Gwadry (Vancouver, BC)

Girls U13: 1st: Maria Min (Vancouver, BC), 2nd: Ocean Ma (Richmond, BC), 3rd: Spring Ma (Richmond, BC)
Boys U13: 1st: Faazil Khan (Oakville, ON), 2nd: Youssef Sarhan (Montreal, QC), 3rd: Samuel Boulanger (Calgary, AB)

Girls U15: 1st: Jana Dweek (Calgary, AB), 2nd: Amal Izhar (Oakville, ON), 3rd: Iman Shaheen (Gatineau, QC)
Boys U15: 1st: Jacob Lin (Delta, BC), 2nd: Alex Yuzpe (Toronto, ON), 3rd: Joseph Toth (Richmond, BC)

Girls U17: 1st: Molly Chadwick (Toronto, ON), 2nd: Lucia Bicknell (Vancouver, BC), 3rd: Sarah Cao (Vancouver, BC)
Boys U17: 1st: Nikhil Ismail (Toronto, ON), 2nd: Antonio Mendes (Calgary, AB), 3rd: Dylan Deverill (Cambridge, ON)

Girls U19: 1st: Charlotte Orcutt (Toronto, ON), 2nd: Brianna Jefferson (Mississauga, ON), 3rd: Brooke Herring (Victoria, BC)
Boys U19: 1st: James Flynn (Toronto, ON), 2nd: Abdelrahman Dweek (Calgary, AB), 3rd: Darosham Khan (Mississauga, ON)

Final Results via Club Locker Draws: https://clublocker.com/tournaments/10360/draws

 

 

Top