Squash Canada has a number of committees that work with the National Office Staff and Board of Directors to develop the associations’ programs. Here is a list of all the Squash Canada committees and their committee members.
High Performance Committee
- Stephanie Edmison, Chair (Athlete Director, Squash Canada Board of Directors)
- Samantha Cornett (Squash Canada Manager of Athlete Development)
- Thomas Brinkman (BC)
- Jonathan Hill (AB)
- Andrew Thompson (ON)
- Yvon Provencal (QC)
- Robin Clarke (ON)
- Victoria Lust (BC)
- Richard Yendell (BC)
- Andrew Schnell (AB)
Singles Officiating Committee
- Curtis Gillespie (AB), Chair
- Dave Howard (ON)
- Les Homme (BC)
- Viano Oghenekevwe (QC)
- Sofia Navadeh (ON)
- Elvira Mitraka (NS)
- Simon Bicknell (BC)
- Geoffrey Johnson (Squash Canada Chief Operating Officer)
- Sandra Thompson (Squash Canada Board of Directors)
Finance & Audit Committee
- Bob Ferguson, Chair (Vice-President Finance, Squash Canada Board of Directors)
- Sandra Thompson (Squash Canada Board of Directors)
- Ryan Morris (Squash Canada Board of Directors)
- Jeff Cook (External representative)
- Jamie Nicholls, ex-officio (Squash Canada Chief Executive Officer)
Governance Committee
- Martha Simmons, Chair (Squash Canada Board of Directors)
- Kim Watson (Squash Canada Board of Directors)
- Alan Fern (Squash Canada Board of Directors)
- Jamie Nicholls, ex-officio (Squash Canada Chief Executive Officer)
- Geoffrey Johnson, ex-officio (Squash Canada Chief Operating Officer)
Nominating Committee
- Steve Wren (QC), Chair
- Gordon Campbell, Provincial/Territorial Board Member
- TBD, Provincial/Territorial Board Member
- Martha Simmons, Squash Canada Board of Directors
- Jamie Nicholls, ex-officio (Squash Canada Chief Executive Officer)
Screening Committee
- Alan Fern, Chair (Squash Canada Board of Directors)
- Jack Dale (AB)
- Mark Thompson (BC)
- Luke Elliott (BC)
- Geoffrey Johnson, ex-officio (Squash Canada Chief Operating Officer)
Complaints Resolution Officer
- Brendan Bernakevitch – bbernakevitch@mcdougallgauley.com
Note: Squash Canada is transitioning the title of Discipline Chair to Complaints Resolution Officer. This applies to all applicable policies and procedures of the organization.
Privacy Officer
- Geoffrey Johnson, Squash Canada Chief Operating Officer – geoffrey.johnson@squash.ca
Coaching Committee
- Andrew Lynn (BC), Chair
- Janet MacLeod (NS)
- Ben Uliana (BC)
- Arthur Hough (AB)
- Marci Sier (ON)
- Justin Saulnier (NB)
- Geoffrey Johnson (Squash Canada Chief Operating Officer)
- Ryan Morris (Squash Canada Board of Directors)
Hardball Doubles Committee
- Bart Sambrook (QC), Chair
- Susan Bell (QC)
- TBA (AB)
- Jeff Anderson (ON)
- Annette White (ON)
- Peter Reimer (MB)
- Laura Ramsay (BC)
- Mark Warren (ON), National Examiner
- Greg Desaulniers (BC), National Examiner
- Emily Hall (Squash Canada Programs and Communications Coordinator)
- Kim Watson (Squash Canada Board of Directors)
Canadian Squash Hall of Fame Commission
- Natasha Doucas (BC), Chair
- Steve Wren (QC)
- Rashid Aziz (BC)
- Lolly Gillen (ON)
- Graham Ryding (ON)
- Gene Turk (MB)
- Melanie Jans (ON)
- Pat Richardson (ON)
Inclusivity, Diversity, Equity and Accessibility (IDEA) Committee
- TBD, Chair
- Alvin Thomas (AB)
- Brent Adamson (ON)
- Manu Dutt (ON)
- Giselle Delgado (BC)
- Lisa Henderson (AB)
- Emily Hall (Squash Canada Programs and Communications Coordinator)
- Kim Watson (Squash Canada Board of Directors)
Junior/Athlete Pathway Committee
- Lauren Sachvie (ON)
- Ben Uliana (BC)
- Susie King (AB)
- Trevor Borland (MB)
- Janet MacLeod (NS)
- Marci Sier (ON)
- David Phillips (QC)
- Gyanendra Singh (YT)
- Pete Goodings (AB)
- Samantha Cornett, Chair (Squash Canada Manager of Athlete Development)
- Stephanie Edmison (Athlete Director, Squash Canada Board of Directors)
Masters Committee